PUPPY Class INFO

 
s

Important Info

 

NOTICE FOR NEW VOLUNTEERS

  • Our process for observing puppy-classes has changed.  You must register to observe ahead of time (so that we can manage numbers).  Only one registration per household is required.
  • Please attend a total of 4 beginner/intermediate classes over 4-6 weeks. Then for your 5th class, attend puppy kindergarten and ask to handle a puppy.
  • You are welcome to attend multiple classes per day/week, however, only one class per week counts towards your passport.
  • Please sign in when you arrive at class AND have the host or instructor sign your passport.

WEEKLY Class SCHEDULES

Information for PADS Volunteers on weekly puppy-class Times & Locations. Scroll down to the next section for class assignments.

MONDAY, JAN 21

    BACI – Education Room (Dana)

    • 6:45 | Intermediate 1A | Purple
    • 8:00 | Beginner | Red

    Tuesday, JAN 22

    PADS Training Centre (Nicole)

    • 6:15 PK | Magenta
    • 7:15 | PK | Brown
    • 8:15 | PK | Burgundy

    BACI Education Room (Tracy)

    • 6:45 | PK | Black
    • 8:00 | Beginner | Navy

    BACI Education Room (Dana)

    • 6:45 | Beginner | Blue
    • 8:00 | Intermediate 2A | Orange

    Wednesday, JAN 23

     Howe Middle School (Dana)

    • 3:45 | Abbotsford Regional Class | Turquoise

    MONDAY, JAN 28

      PADS Training Centre (Dana)

      • 6:45 | Intermediate 1B | Pink
      • 8:00 | Beginner | Red

      Tuesday, JAN 29

      PADS Training Centre (Nicole)

      • 6:15 | PK | Magenta
      • 7:15 | PK | Brown
      • 8:15 | PK | Burgundy

      BACI Cafeteria (Tracy)

        • 6:45 | PK | Black
        • 8:00 | Beginner | Navy

      BACI Education Room (Dana)

      • 6:45 | Beginner | Blue
      • 8:00 | Intermediate 2B | Green

      Wednesday, JAN 30

       Howe Middle School (Dana)

      • 3:45 | Abbotsford Regional Class | Turquoise

      MONDAY, FEB 4

        BACI – Education Room (Dana)

        • 6:45 | Intermediate 1A | Purple
        • 8:00 | Beginner | Red

        Tuesday, Feb 5

        PADS Training Centre (Nicole)

        • 6:15 | PK | Magenta
        • 7:15 | PK | Brown
        • 8:15 | PK | Burgundy

        BACI Cafeteria Room (Tracy)

          • 6:45 | PK | Black
          • 8:00 | Beginner | Navy

        BACI Education Room (Dana)

        • 6:45 | Beginner | Blue
        • 8:00 | Intermediate 2A | Orange

        Wednesday, Feb 6

         Howe Middle School (Dana)

        • 3:45 | Abbotsford Regional Class | Turquoise

        MONDAY, FEB 11

          PADS Training Centre (Dana)

          • 6:45 | Intermediate 1B | Pink
          • 8:00 | Beginner | Red

          Tuesday, FEB 12

          PADS Training Centre (Nicole)

          • 6:15 | PK | Magenta
          • 7:15 | PK | Brown
          • 8:15 | PK | Burgundy

          BACI Cafeteria (Tracy)

            • 6:45 | PK | Black
            • 8:00 | Beginner | Navy

          BACI Education Room (Dana)

          • 6:45 | Beginner | Blue
          • 8:00 | Intermediate 2B | Green

          Wednesday, FEB 13

           Howe Middle School (Dana)

          • 3:45 | Abbotsford Regional Class | Turquoise

          MONDAY, FEB 18

          Family Day – All Beginner & Intermediate Attend Dog-less Puppy Class Tuesday

          Tuesday, Feb 19

          PADS Training Centre (Nicole)

          • 6:15 | PK | Magenta
          • 7:15 | PK | Brown
          • 8:15 | PK | Burgundy

          BACI Education Room

          Margaret Hicks & Laura Watamanuk Presenting

          • 6:45 | Dog Free Class 
          • 8:00 | Dogless Puppy Class 

          Wednesday, Feb 20

           Howe Middle School (Dana)

          Family Day – All Beginner & Intermediate Attend Dog-less Puppy Class Tuesday

            Class ASSIGNMENTS

            Information for PADS Volunteers on puppy-class assignments. Your Class Time is listed in the Weekly Schedule above.

            Puppy Kindergarten

             
            PUPPY KINDERGARTEN | BLACK | Tracy
            1. Dervish
            2. Franz
            3. Jersey III
            4. Lotus
            5. Shale
            PUPPY KINDERGARTEN | BURGUNDY | Nicole
            1. Acorn
            2. Chestnut
            3. Cranberry
            4. Nutmeg
            5. Pumpkin
            6. Sprout
            7. Velvet II
            8. Gaia
            PUPPY KINDERGARTEN | MAGENTA | Nicole
            1. Asana
            2. Bodhi
            3. Karma
            4. Mantara
            5. Murray
            6. Whistler II
            7. Zen
            PUPPY KINDERGARTEN | Brown | Nicole
            1. Ebi
            2. Lore
            3. Lyric II (AKA Maya)
            4. Story
            5. Quill
            6. Wasabi
            7. Muse
            8. Whimsy

            BEGINNER

             
            BEGINNER | Red
            1. Darlene
            2. Jewel
            3. Miro
            4. Orville
            5. Red
            6. Simone
            7. Valentine
            8. Queenie
            BEGINNER | BLUE | Dana
            1. Blake
            2. Dory
            3. James
            4. Joy
            5. Miley
            6. Nala
            7. Nemo
            8. Wilbur
            BEGINNER | NAVY | Tracy
            1. Amelia
            2. Biscuit
            3. Cannoli
            4. Chantilly
            5. Gelato
            6. Haiku II
            7. Sadie
            8. Striker

            INTERMEDIATE

             
            INTERMEDIATE 1A | PURPLE | DANA
            1. Badger
            2. Bonnie
            3. Checkers
            4. Dune
            5. Dusty
            6. Haley
            7. Ocean
            8. Pika
            9. Smith

             

            INTERMEDIATE 1B | PINK | DANA
            1. Apple
            2. Bessie
            3. Lady
            4. Patchouli
            5. Rainbow
            6. Skaha II
            7. Surf
            8. Winnie
            9. Zivy
            INTERMEDIATE 2A | ORANGE | DANA
            1. Dax
            2. Fuji
            3. Hayward
            4. Iroko
            5. Khan
            6. Lynx
            7. Puma
            8. Sassafras
            INTERMEDIATE 2B | green | DANA
            1. Bison
            2. Crispin
            3. Drift
            4. Hero
            5. Mara
            6. Memphis
            7. Mercy
            8. Vimy

            ABBOTSFORD MULTI-AGE

             
            ABBOTSFORD | TURQUOISE | DANA
            1. Heloise
            2. Fjord
            3. Khasi
            4. Melody
            5. Posy
            6. Watts
            7. Woodstock
            Simple Share Buttons
            Simple Share Buttons